|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Six Little Cooks or Aunt Jane's Cooking Class Jansen, McClung 1877 Used: Very Good Chip missing from top of spine on right. Some rubbing with scuffing to corners. Pin-hole mark on tissue and title page from pinned in recipe (removed). Otherwise, general wear to boards. Solid and square, first edition. Very interesting, very collectible. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
French Painting 1774-1830: the Age of Revolution The Detroit Institute of Arts 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Unknown Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Some mild shelfwear/edgewear. Small marker mark on copyright page. Overall a bright and solid copy. Numerous b + w and color plates. Large paperback, 712 pages. Price:
19.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Premier Posters: Poster Auctions International, Inc Gibbs M. Smith 1985 0879051957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Unknown Hardcover Very Good Very Good Very Good Named marked out inside cover, otherwise light shelfwear/edgewear. Nice gilding and poster on front board. Catalogue from 1985 printed by Gibbs Smith with numerous plates of posters that sold. Provides dating, history and the, then, current prices. Collectable. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Art Directors' Index to Photographers 18-Two Volumes Rotovision 1993 2880461766 First Edition Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 2 VOLUMES, in near new shape in slipcase. Volume I, Europe, 284 pages. Volume II, Americas, Asia, Australasia, 332 pages. Excellent resource. Please: OVERSIZE hard cover, not suitable for either express or international. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Russische Photographie: 1917-1940 Te Neues Pub Group 1988-09 3791306480 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Dust jacket has one small tear at top of spine, a few very small chips, light edgewear. Very nice in mylar sleeve. Red hardcover is pristine, unmarked, tightly bound. Very nice. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Brown Derby Cookbook 1949 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No jacket Hardcover Yellow boards with light soiling. Some age-toning to pages, light overall wear. Very solid with photograph endpapers. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A Synthesis of the Bhagavad-Gita Shrine of Wisdom 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Unknown Hardcover Very Good Very Good Some light rubbing to boards, yellowing to page edges. Dustjacket is tattered and will be shipped with the book. Hard Cover. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Aboriginal Australia Australian Gallery Directors Council 1981 0642896895 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Light wear to corners and to edges with a few scuffs. 192 pages, numerous color plates, illustrations and maps. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hong Kong and China Gas Chinese Cookbook Hong Kong and China Gas 1981 Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light chipping with small tears to jacket extremities. Laminate on dustjacket is somewhat rippling on back (only cosmetic). Normal edgewear/shelfwear. Rubbing to protective mylar sleeve. hard cover. +++++++++++ PLEASE NOTE: OVERSIZE. TOO LARGE for international or express. Economy only+++++++++++++ Looks nice in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Electrochemical Society 1902-2002: a Cenntennial History Pennington, New Jersey, U.S.A. Electrochemical Society 2002 1566773261 Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dustjacket has some wear along extremities and top/bottom spine. Some rubbing to dustjacket and general reading wear. +++PLEASE NOTE: TOO LARGE for international or express. ECONOMY ONLY. +++++ hard cover. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Catechism of the Catholic Church Canadian Conference of Catholic 1999 0889974306 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Very Good. No Jacket Very Good No dustjacket. Some bumping to corners. Light rubbing to covers. hard cover. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Astro Analysis Leo Grosset and Dunlap 0448140950 Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Some normal wear to dustjacket edges and corners with fading and discoloration. Jacket is price-clipped. Previous owner stamp inside cover. Normal reading wear to book. hard cover. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Oklahoma Indian American School Guide University of Oklahoma 1979 Soft Cover Very Good Unknown Soft Cover Very Good Some wear to corners and to edges with light rubbing. Interesting resource with numerous photographs and illustrations throughout. Oversize paperback. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Anima Mundi Simitar Ent. 1998-01-30 6304718799 DVD Used: Very Good DVD Light wear to case. DVD looks almost new. Music by Philip Glass Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
History of the Royal Berkshire Hospital, 1839-1989 Royal Berkshire Hospital 1989 0951437305 Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Authors SIGNED by both authors. Slight discoloration along edges of cover. Small tear to rear top corner of dust jacket. Slight creasing to top edge of rear dust jacket. Overall, light wear to edges and corners. Nice, bright and solid reading copy. Hard cover in dust jacket. Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Letters of Mercurius Harvard University 1970 Used: Very Good Tears and creasing near top edge of dust jacket. Tears along spine and corners of dust jacket as well. Plastic covering is beginning to peel off the front and rear dust jacket. Overall, normal reading wear. Solid and bright reading copy. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The New York Subway: Interborough Rapid Transit Arno Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover One 1" closed tear at top right of front dust jacket. Otherwise, jacket has very light edgewear, no other tears or chips. Blue hardcover has very light edgewear to boards, unmarked pages, well bound. Very nice in mylar sleeve. Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
. Central Asian Art Greenwich Editions 0862885795 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Light wear and scuffing along edges and corners of dust jacket; looks very nice in protective mylar sleeve; clean, solid, and bright. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
A.S. Byatt Possession: A Romance Random House 1990-10-17 0394586239 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Random House Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Dust Jacket has light rubbing. 1st Edition. First US printing. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover. Dust jacket in protective cover. Price still present on flap. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only). Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
A.S. Byatt Possession: A Romance (Modern Library) Modern Library 2000-05-02 0679640304 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Very minor shelfwear. Looks almost new in protective mylar sleeve. Full number line, first Modern Library Edition. SIGNED (Signature only) by author. Very collectible. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Abbey, Edward Fire on the Mountain Dial Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good Good Hardcover in Dust Jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good Plus jacket Jacket has tape-repair at base of spine that extends up to bottom 1/3. Tape extends to front jacket bottom left with chipping visible at bottom left. Top left jacket has a 1/2 inch closed tear. Top of spine has chipped piece missing, about 3/4 of postal stamp size which extends at little into top right back corner jacket border of photograph of Abbey. Previous owner name across first blank page. Jacket is price-clipped. Otherwise book is solid with red spine, yellow boards. A very collectable copy of Abbey's 3rd book, which is an incredible story. Very collectable. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abbie Farwell Brown John of the Woods Houghton Mifflin October 1909 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover There is a closed tear of jacket at base with another scrape tear near edge. A few small chips/tears to jacket edges with areas of rubbing. Gift inscription. Very nice in protective mylar sleeve. Frontis, illustrations by E. Boyd Smith. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Abrams Nicholas and Alexandra Harry N. Abrams 1998-09-01 0810927683 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Light rubbing to covers. Crease with curling to back bottom corner. Clean and bright pages, well bound. Very nice. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ackerman, Jennifer Notes From the Shore New York Viking 1995 0670849243 First Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Very Good Very Good Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Excellent copy with only flaw of gift inscription on ffep and a few penciled notes that were erased (you can't see them very well). News article of author included with book. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|